Congressional Art Competition

2016 Winners from California

District 1

Hon. Doug LaMalfa

Chi Energy

Chi Energy

by Noah Gregoire

District 2

Hon. Jared Huffman

The Dreamer

The Dreamer

by Haley Bjursten

District 3

Hon. John Garamendi

Glimpse

Glimpse

by Hoda Balla

District 4

Hon. Tom McClintock

Four Score and 73 Years Ago

Four Score and 73 Years Ago

by Elizabeth Sciascia

District 5

Hon. Mike Thompson

Memories of My Grandmother

Memories of My Grandmother

by Stella Li

District 6

Hon. Doris O. Matsui

My Rhythmic Sister

My Rhythmic Sister

by Klaude Matias

District 7

Hon. Ami Bera

His Golden Age

His Golden Age

by Daniel Chen

District 8

Hon. Paul Cook

Marker

Marker

by Caila Grajeda

District 9

Hon. Jerry McNerney

Self-Portrait

Self-Portrait

by Sara Lara

District 10

Hon. Jeff Denham

Those That Stomp

Those That Stomp

by Nairobi Mello

District 11

Hon. Mark DeSaulnier

The Golden Escape

The Golden Escape

by Ryan Shu

District 12

Hon. Nancy Pelosi

Fading Light

Fading Light

by Jenny Situ

District 13

Hon. Barbara Lee

Conjoined Cultures

Conjoined Cultures

by Christine Wang

District 14

Hon. Jackie Speier

Reflection

Reflection

by Maya Winshell

District 15

Hon. Eric Swalwell

Sisters

Sisters

by Quetzalli Alitzel Maldonado Osorio

District 16

Hon. Jim Costa

The Marine

The Marine

by Rigobetro Santiago

District 17

Hon. Michael M. Honda*

Field Trip

Field Trip

by Mianqun (Molly) Hu

District 18

Hon. Anna G. Eshoo

Halcyon

Halcyon

by Jennifer Wang

District 19

Hon. Zoe Lofgren

Overtime

Overtime

by Parmjit Singh

District 20

Hon. Sam Farr*

Red Sova

Red Sova

by Makayla Magdaleno

District 21

Hon. David G. Valadao

Alberto Galan

Alberto Galan

by Diana Aguirre

District 22

Hon. Devin Nunes

Self Portrait

Self Portrait

by Paxton Hergenroeder

District 23

Hon. Kevin McCarthy

Internal Contrast

Internal Contrast

by Ethan Petty

District 24

Hon. Lois Capps*

Captured

Captured

by Jillian Chierici

District 25

Hon. Stephen Knight

Autumn's Fruits

Autumn's Fruits

by Qianjing Ma

District 26

Hon. Julia Brownley

Milky Way Over Santa Monica Mountains

Milky Way Over Santa Monica Mountains

by Andy Cho

District 27

Hon. Judy Chu

Envy

Envy

by Daniel Perez

District 28

Hon. Adam B. Schiff

Ayden

Ayden

by Austin White

District 29

Hon. Tony Cardenas

Flora Without Her Fauna

Flora Without Her Fauna

by Jessica Martinez

District 30

Hon. Brad Sherman

Peaceful Ocean

Peaceful Ocean

by Ali Vakilimafakheri

District 31

Hon. Pete Aguilar

Undivided

Undivided

by Faith Antillon

District 32

Hon. Grace F. Napolitano

The Ladies

The Ladies

by Alejandra Quiroz-Garcia

District 33

Hon. Ted Lieu

The Zipping of Time

The Zipping of Time

by So Yon Noh

District 34

Hon. Xavier Becerra

Childhood Innocence

Childhood Innocence

by Soobin Kim

District 35

Hon. Norma J. Torres

Maybe Tomorrow You'll Become What You Said

Maybe Tomorrow You'll Become What You Said

by Dalia Marin

District 36

Hon. Raul Ruiz

The Elder

The Elder

by Christopher Sanders

District 37

Hon. Karen Bass

Liberty for All Men

Liberty for All Men

by Khary Moore

District 38

Hon. Linda T. Sanchez

The Great Egg in the Sky

The Great Egg in the Sky

by Elise Martinez

District 39

Hon. Edward R. Royce

Doña Agustina

Doña Agustina

by Bianca Gutierrez

District 40

Hon. Lucille Roybal-Allard

Pondering Innocence

Pondering Innocence

by Luis Angel Calderon

District 41

Hon. Mark Takano

Nina Dei Sol

Nina Dei Sol

by Katia Rodriguez

District 42

Hon. Ken Calvert

Highland Cows

Highland Cows

by Emma Schmidt

District 43

Hon. Maxine Waters

POTUS

POTUS

by Robert Mason Jr

District 44

Hon. Janice Hahn*

Dolores Huerta

Dolores Huerta

by Jaqueline Cuapio

District 45

Hon. Mimi Walters

Coexistence

Coexistence

by Juhee (Daisy) Son

District 46

Hon. Loretta Sanchez*

I'll Be OK

I'll Be OK

by Lesley Garcia

District 47

Hon. Alan S. Lowenthal

Fall/Rise

Fall/Rise

by Clara Donovan

District 49

Hon. Darrell E. Issa

Boy from the Woods

Boy from the Woods

by Isabella Spadone

District 50

Hon. Duncan Hunter

Honored Glory

Honored Glory

by Savannah Bryan

District 51

Hon. Juan Vargas

Weave Project

Weave Project

by Matthew Torres

District 52

Hon. Scott H. Peters

Cooling Down

Cooling Down

by Lauren Zhang

District 53

Hon. Susan A. Davis

Captured

Captured

by Gayoung Hong

* No longer represents this district.