Congressional Art Competition

2013 Winners from Florida

District 1

Hon. Jeff Miller

Self Portrait of “Innocence”

Self Portrait of “Innocence”

by Abby Harrison

District 2

Hon. Steve Southerland II

Boat in the Ocean

Boat in the Ocean

by Lauren Wagner

District 3

Hon. Ted S. Yoho

Self Portrait with Hands

Self Portrait with Hands

by Brenna Vaughn

District 4

Hon. Ander Crenshaw

Cellophane

Cellophane

by Namhee Kwak

District 5

Hon. Corrine Brown

Wonderland

Wonderland

by Jada Robinson

District 6

Hon. Ron DeSantis

Are You Listening?

Are You Listening?

by Lauren Watford

District 7

Hon. John L. Mica

Self-Portrait

Self-Portrait

by Logan House

District 8

Hon. Bill Posey

Vintage Patriotism

Vintage Patriotism

by Angela Cook

District 9

Hon. Alan Grayson

Carnival

Carnival

by Hannah Watkins

District 10

Hon. Daniel Webster

A Nation Is Born

A Nation Is Born

by Lena Wang

District 11

Hon. Richard B. Nugent

The Depth of Understanding Portraits

The Depth of Understanding Portraits

by Cierra Adkison

District 12

Hon. Gus M. Bilirakis

Cirque

Cirque

by Anna Austin

District 13

Hon. C. W. Bill Young*

Pendulum

Pendulum

by Ayanna Steele

District 14

Hon. Kathy Castor

R.I.P.: A Portrait of Grandpa

R.I.P.: A Portrait of Grandpa

by Hansel Rivera

District 15

Hon. Dennis A. Ross

Daily Commute

Daily Commute

by Cole Jaques

District 16

Hon. Vern Buchanan

Secret Garden

Secret Garden

by Caitlin Cleary

District 17

Hon. Thomas J. Rooney

Protect the Manatees

Protect the Manatees

by Sarah Everts

District 18

Hon. Patrick Murphy

Memory

Memory

by Dominika Skosireva

District 19

Hon. Trey Radel*

View of the Monuments

View of the Monuments

by Sara Johnston

District 20

Hon. Alcee L. Hastings

Now That’s Real Comedy

Now That’s Real Comedy

by Ritha Mirthil

District 21

Hon. Theodore E. Deutch

I Read the News Today

I Read the News Today

by Jessica Carter

District 22

Hon. Lois Frankel

Seeking Human Kindness

Seeking Human Kindness

by Conner O’Byrne

District 23

Hon. Debbie Wasserman Schultz

Relive Your Childhood

Relive Your Childhood

by Franco Porcile

District 24

Hon. Frederica S. Wilson

Greatness is Unlimited

Greatness is Unlimited

by Jamie Fleurimond

District 25

Hon. Mario Diaz-Balart

Struggle

Struggle

by Vanessa Echeverria

District 26

Hon. Joe Garcia

The Girl from Eleuthera

The Girl from Eleuthera

by Lee Pivinik

District 27

Hon. Ileana Ros-Lehtinen

“Miami, USA”

“Miami, USA”

by Christopher Kiener

* No longer represents this district.