Congressional Art Competition

2016 Winners from New York

District 1

Hon. Lee M. Zeldin

American Life

American Life

by Gregory McGauvran

District 3

Hon. Steve Israel*

A Still, Quiet Place

A Still, Quiet Place"

by Mieke McLaughlin

District 4

Hon. Kathleen M. Rice

Baisteach

Baisteach

by Caitlyn Herlihy

District 5

Hon. Gregory W. Meeks

Waiting for Godot

Waiting for Godot

by Rebecca Roman

District 6

Hon. Grace Meng

Moments in Life

Moments in Life

by Samiy Fagun

District 8

Hon. Hakeem S. Jeffries

Blue Darner

Blue Darner

by Marcus Grote

District 9

Hon. Yvette D. Clarke

Flatbush Gardens

Flatbush Gardens

by Semrick Hall

District 10

Hon. Jerrold Nadler

Broadway Boogie Woogie Redux

Broadway Boogie Woogie Redux

by Tristan Pinto

District 11

Hon. Daniel M. Donovan, Jr.

Free Spirit

Free Spirit

by Robert Vitali

District 12

Hon. Carolyn B. Maloney

Memorial

Memorial

by Gabrielle Rich

District 14

Hon. Joseph Crowley

No Memories Left Behind

No Memories Left Behind

by Janice Lin

District 15

Hon. Jose E. Serrano

Bob Marley

Bob Marley

by Jonathan Surujlall

District 16

Hon. Eliot L. Engel

Facing the Modern World

Facing the Modern World

by Linna Yao

District 17

Hon. Nita M. Lowey

Sunset Grill

Sunset Grill

by Kayla Terry

District 18

Hon. Sean Patrick Maloney

Puppy

Puppy

by Polina Chizhov

District 20

Hon. Paul Tonko

Pretty Boy

Pretty Boy

by Ezra Ray Posner

District 21

Hon. Elise M. Stefanik

Failure to Appear

Failure to Appear

by Rishabh Bisht

District 22

Hon. Richard L. Hanna*

Sammo

Sammo

by Emilee Conway

District 23

Hon. Tom Reed

See Through

See Through

by Amanda Sutton

District 24

Hon. John Katko

Displeased

Displeased

by Mia Guariano

District 25

Hon. Louise McIntosh Slaughter

Hemisphere

Hemisphere

by Virginia Patrick

District 26

Hon. Brian Higgins

Nourishment

Nourishment

by Lyufan Chen

District 27

Hon. Chris Collins

Untitled

Untitled

by Angelina Miconi

* No longer represents this district.