Congressional Art Competition

2013 Winners from Texas

District 1

Hon. Louie Gohmert

Union

Union

by Matthew Simmons

District 3

Hon. Sam Johnson

Star Dust

Star Dust

by Siri Anderson

District 4

Hon. Ralph M. Hall

Grandpa

Grandpa

by Trevor Smith

District 5

Hon. Jeb Hensarling

Fall in the Courtyard

Fall in the Courtyard

by Yvonne Almorado

District 7

Hon. John Abney Culberson

Lily Pond

Lily Pond

by Betsy Goodman

District 8

Hon. Kevin Brady

Texas, Our Texas

Texas, Our Texas

by Grant Manier

District 9

Hon. Al Green

In Queue

In Queue

by Karen Yang

District 10

Hon. Michael T. McCaul

Contemplative—Self-Portrait

Contemplative—Self-Portrait

by Allen Zhang

District 11

Hon. K. Michael Conaway

Inside My Mind--Self-Portrait

Inside My Mind--Self-Portrait

by Megan Cowart

District 12

Hon. Kay Granger

Bringing It

Bringing It

by Nehan Shujaat

District 13

Hon. Mac Thornberry

Sandy Chaos

Sandy Chaos

by Alexandria Karber

District 14

Hon. Randy K. Weber, Sr.

In Between the Lines

In Between the Lines

by Sara Gerke

District 15

Hon. Ruben Hinojosa

Feel That Music

Feel That Music

by Abraham Bautista

District 16

Hon. Beto O'Rourke

Waiting for Absolution

Waiting for Absolution

by Francisco Espino

District 17

Hon. Bill Flores

American Day Dream

American Day Dream

by Shannon Kubricht

District 18

Hon. Sheila Jackson Lee

Where I Find Peace

Where I Find Peace

by Marvin Byars

District 19

Hon. Randy Neugebauer

Within

Within

by Lily Hernandez

District 20

Hon. Joaquin Castro

Curiosity

Curiosity

by Duo Xu

District 22

Hon. Pete Olson

Call of the Plains

Call of the Plains

by Michelle Huang

District 23

Hon. Pete P. Gallego

Climbers

Climbers

by April Rodriguez

District 24

Hon. Kenny Marchant

The Woods at the Manske

The Woods at the Manske

by Phuong Nguyen

District 25

Hon. Roger Williams

Pick of the Litter

Pick of the Litter

by Adison Haager

District 26

Hon. Michael C. Burgess

Studious

Studious

by Emily Cox

District 27

Hon. Blake Farenthold

Perfect Championship

Perfect Championship

by Yeonjung Kim

District 28

Hon. Henry Cuellar

Reading

Reading

by Venancia Armijo

District 29

Hon. Gene Green

Life Through Glass

Life Through Glass

by Jacqueline Villarreal

District 30

Hon. Eddie Bernice Johnson

After Prisms

After Prisms

by Crystal Hernández

District 31

Hon. John R. Carter

Erik

Erik

by Kemely Gomez

District 32

Hon. Pete Sessions

Childhood Memory

Childhood Memory

by Amber Yen

District 33

Hon. Marc A. Veasey

Sewing Machines

Sewing Machines

by Carlos Ramirez

District 34

Hon. Filemon Vela

Music Through Your Veins

Music Through Your Veins

by Ashton Colunga

District 35

Hon. Lloyd Doggett

As Tough as Texas

As Tough as Texas

by Arianna Castañeda

District 36

Hon. Steve Stockman

Long Journey Ahead

Long Journey Ahead

by Kiet Vo