Congressional Art Competition

2015 Winners from Texas

District 1

Hon. Louie Gohmert

Wildflower

Wildflower

by Madalyn Garrett

District 3

Hon. Sam Johnson

Orangeade

Orangeade

by Hannah Driks

District 4

Hon. John Ratcliffe

1950s Rustic Beauty

1950s Rustic Beauty

by Aaron Tamez

District 5

Hon. Jeb Hensarling

Time Is Golden

Time Is Golden

by Emma Sumrow

District 7

Hon. John Abney Culberson

Tiny Roper

Tiny Roper

by Amber Wang

District 8

Hon. Kevin Brady

A Walk with Freedom

A Walk with Freedom

by Abigail Linder

District 9

Hon. Al Green

Grow Slow

Grow Slow

by Jonas Harris

District 10

Hon. Michael T. McCaul

Entwined

Entwined

by Maanasa Nathan

District 11

Hon. K. Michael Conaway

Afternoon Tea

Afternoon Tea

by Judith Horton

District 12

Hon. Kay Granger

Overshadowed

Overshadowed

by Shelby Sanford

District 13

Hon. Mac Thornberry

Homage to Tito

Homage to Tito

by Michael Alvarez

District 14

Hon. Randy K. Weber, Sr.

Harmonic Chaos

Harmonic Chaos

by Christina Rasmussen

District 15

Hon. Ruben Hinojosa

Sweat

Sweat

by Mabel Garza

District 16

Hon. Beto O'Rourke

Esperanza

Esperanza

by Alexandra Salcido

District 17

Hon. Bill Flores

Constructing Anomalies

Constructing Anomalies

by Dylan Arceneaux

District 18

Hon. Sheila Jackson Lee

The Cowboy

The Cowboy

by Oula Li

District 19

Hon. Randy Neugebauer

Marilyn

Marilyn

by Kinsey Christian

District 20

Hon. Joaquin Castro

In Orange

In Orange

by Duo Xu

District 22

Hon. Pete Olson

Taste of Texas

Taste of Texas

by Anton Zhou

District 23

Hon. Will Hurd

My Broken Swing

My Broken Swing

by Alejandra Garcia

District 24

Hon. Kenny Marchant

Driving the Herd

Driving the Herd

by Zhexin Jiang

District 25

Hon. Roger Williams

Eventide Illumination

Eventide Illumination

by Weatherly Sawyer

District 26

Hon. Michael C. Burgess

Don't Step on Me

Don't Step on Me

by Bryant Grizzle

District 27

Hon. Blake Farenthold

Katelyn

Katelyn

by Krysten Maier

District 28

Hon. Henry Cuellar

Mi Abuela

Mi Abuela

by Erika Escamilla

District 29

Hon. Gene Green

You Are What You Eat

You Are What You Eat

by Patricia Ontiveros

District 30

Hon. Eddie Bernice Johnson

Kameran's Self Portrait

Kameran's Self Portrait

by Kameran Levingston

District 31

Hon. John R. Carter

Hope in Adoption

Hope in Adoption

by Laura Vitolina

District 32

Hon. Pete Sessions

Desert

Desert

by Zoe Rose Castineiras

District 33

Hon. Marc A. Veasey

Marco

Marco

by Paola Rivera

District 34

Hon. Filemon Vela

Blossoming through Struggle

Blossoming through Struggle

by Valeria Ruelas

District 35

Hon. Lloyd Doggett

Texas Colors

Texas Colors

by Kiara Boren

District 36

Hon. Brian Babin

It Began With a Dream

It Began With a Dream

by Keagan Denney