Congressional Art Competition

2014 Winners from Texas

District 1

Hon. Louie Gohmert

Resting Hand

Resting Hand

by Matthew McGehee

District 3

Hon. Sam Johnson

Cityscape

Cityscape

by Faith Wada

District 4

Hon. Ralph M. Hall

To Touch, To Move, To Inspire

To Touch, To Move, To Inspire

by Christina Davis

District 5

Hon. Jeb Hensarling

Cosmos

Cosmos

by Myra Castillo

District 7

Hon. John Abney Culberson

Riding the Texas Range

Riding the Texas Range

by Seoyoung Kim

District 8

Hon. Kevin Brady

Smokin' Soldier

Smokin' Soldier

by Tasnuva Haider

District 9

Hon. Al Green

Blue-Sweet Destination

Blue-Sweet Destination

by Amy Liu

District 10

Hon. Michael T. McCaul

Neon

Neon

by Zachary Van Den Berg

District 11

Hon. K. Michael Conaway

Simplistic Smile

Simplistic Smile

by Ashlin Lee

District 12

Hon. Kay Granger

Texas Sunset

Texas Sunset

by Conner West

District 13

Hon. Mac Thornberry

Rustic Reflection

Rustic Reflection

by M'Kayla DeLeon"

District 14

Hon. Randy K. Weber, Sr.

The Fabric of America

The Fabric of America

by Zoe Gibbons

District 15

Hon. Ruben Hinojosa

Azumi

Azumi

by Alyssa Odette Alaniz

District 16

Hon. Beto O'Rourke

Divine and Bright

Divine and Bright

by Gabriela Moreno

District 17

Hon. Bill Flores

Daddy's Violin

Daddy's Violin

by Katherine Hull

District 18

Hon. Sheila Jackson Lee

Reflection

Reflection

by Yiming Sun

District 19

Hon. Randy Neugebauer

NATIVE American

NATIVE American

by Lynsi Maurer

District 20

Hon. Joaquin Castro

Natalie

Natalie

by Kendra Shearer

District 22

Hon. Pete Olson

Sunny Day Strumming

Sunny Day Strumming

by Julian Ybarra

District 23

Hon. Pete P. Gallego

Children Are Our Future

Children Are Our Future

by Adam Valles

District 24

Hon. Kenny Marchant

Texas Winter Landscape

Texas Winter Landscape

by Sophia Glasser-Kerr

District 25

Hon. Roger Williams

Above and Below

Above and Below

by Hayley Hand

District 26

Hon. Michael C. Burgess

Release Me

Release Me

by Ah Yeong Cho

District 27

Hon. Blake Farenthold

Self-Portrait

Self-Portrait

by Samuel Lathrop

District 28

Hon. Henry Cuellar

Starting Over

Starting Over

by Adrian Rodriguez

District 29

Hon. Gene Green

Truth

Truth

by Hiram Flores Gonzalez

District 30

Hon. Eddie Bernice Johnson

Passion

Passion

by Ayaka Kojima

District 31

Hon. John R. Carter

Giraffe

Giraffe

by Laura Vitolina

District 32

Hon. Pete Sessions

Third World Realities

Third World Realities

by Madeline Lynn

District 33

Hon. Marc A. Veasey

Enclosed by Nyx

Enclosed by Nyx

by Maria Nino-Garcia

District 34

Hon. Filemon Vela

Metamorphosis

Metamorphosis

by Deyanira Macias

District 35

Hon. Lloyd Doggett

In The Light of Color

In The Light of Color

by Swellyn Silva

District 36

Hon. Steve Stockman

Longing

Longing

by Richard Wu