Congressional Art Competition

2020 Winners from California

California
District 1
TEST Liberty by Forest Wong
Liberty
by Forest Wong
District 2
TEST Trapped by Diya Patel
Trapped
by Diya Patel
District 3
TEST Amelia In Quarantine by Amelia Villagomez
Amelia In Quarantine
by Amelia Villagomez
District 4
TEST Fallen But Not Forgotten by Sophie Densham
Fallen But Not Forgotten
by Sophie Densham
District 5
TEST Black Water Lillies by Allison Patrick
Black Water Lillies
by Allison Patrick
District 6
TEST Scrutiny by Olivia Chilelli
Scrutiny
by Olivia Chilelli
District 7
TEST Tonight, We Time Travel by Allie Hakes
Tonight, We Time Travel
by Allie Hakes
District 8
Hon. Paul Cook*
TEST Taken by Johanna Moreno
Taken
by Johanna Moreno
District 10
TEST Read Between the Lines by Martha Wenstrup
Read Between the Lines
by Martha Wenstrup
District 11
TEST Bringing Light to Dark Times by Caroline Chen
Bringing Light to Dark Times
by Caroline Chen
District 12
TEST Dead Air by Jackson Vu
Dead Air
by Jackson Vu
District 13
TEST Into A Light by Athena Chang
Into A Light
by Athena Chang
District 14
TEST We Give Thanks to Our Heroes by Ashley Robles Rasgado
We Give Thanks to Our Heroes
by Ashley Robles Rasgado
District 15
TEST Sacrifice by Zaara Amin
Sacrifice
by Zaara Amin
District 17
TEST House of Lies by Kate Yiu
House of Lies
by Kate Yiu
District 18
TEST An Ode of Love by Samika Agrwal
An Ode of Love
by Samika Agrwal
District 19
TEST In Spite of Adversity by Frances Flores
In Spite of Adversity
by Frances Flores
District 20
TEST A Fish By Any Other Name by Delson Hays
A Fish By Any Other Name
by Delson Hays
District 22
TEST Truck by Zakk Reed
Truck
by Zakk Reed
District 23
TEST Lil' Pardner by Lily Kreiger
Lil' Pardner
by Lily Kreiger
District 26
TEST La Grande Ola by Maranda Jordani
La Grande Ola
by Maranda Jordani
District 27
TEST Unconditional Love by Tiffany Tong
Unconditional Love
by Tiffany Tong
District 29
TEST A New Generation Begins by Jersey Vargas Damian
A New Generation Begins
by Jersey Vargas Damian
District 30
TEST Floating by Samantha Uytioco
Floating
by Samantha Uytioco
District 31
TEST Her Struggle by Ashley Cabrera
Her Struggle
by Ashley Cabrera
District 32
TEST Grandmother's New Mexico Home by Isabella Gallardo
Grandmother's New Mexico Home
by Isabella Gallardo
District 33
TEST Bursting Buds by Jeong-Ah Park
Bursting Buds
by Jeong-Ah Park
District 35
TEST Panini by Nathalie Silva
Panini
by Nathalie Silva
District 36
TEST To Hug the Earth by Leah Cosgrove
To Hug the Earth
by Leah Cosgrove
District 37
TEST The American Dream: Freedom of Choice by Isaiah Levels
The American Dream: Freedom of Choice
by Isaiah Levels
District 38
TEST Berry Spotted Skeleton Tarantula by Ruby Mai-Ly Kirk
Berry Spotted Skeleton Tarantula
by Ruby Mai-Ly Kirk
District 39
Hon. Gilbert Ray Cisneros, Jr.*
TEST Solemn Solitude by Yesenia Del Rosario Gomez
Solemn Solitude
by Yesenia Del Rosario Gomez
District 40
TEST Life Support in Hands by Steve Gomez
Life Support in Hands
by Steve Gomez
District 41
TEST Late to the Show by Matthew Stoffel
Late to the Show
by Matthew Stoffel
District 42
TEST Field Day by Margaret Rosario
Field Day
by Margaret Rosario
District 44
TEST The Colored Reflection by Tom Bendelow
The Colored Reflection
by Tom Bendelow
District 45
TEST Mother of Nature by Christine Kim
Mother of Nature
by Christine Kim
District 46
TEST The Love for My Mom and Culture by Melvin Hernandez
The Love for My Mom and Culture
by Melvin Hernandez
District 47
TEST Welcome to the Ocean by Jaycy Aguirre
Welcome to the Ocean
by Jaycy Aguirre
District 48
Hon. Harley Rouda*
TEST Metamorpheus by Alex Tan
Metamorpheus
by Alex Tan
District 49
TEST Sunset at the San Diego County Fair by Juan Garcia
Sunset at the San Diego County Fair
by Juan Garcia
District 51
TEST Para Mi Familia by Kiana Peterson
Para Mi Familia
by Kiana Peterson
District 52
TEST Morning Light by Grace Sun
Morning Light
by Grace Sun
District 53
Hon. Susan A. Davis*
TEST Mamá Cuca by Gustavo Candia Jaramillo
Mamá Cuca
by Gustavo Candia Jaramillo