Congressional Art Competition

2020 Winners from California

California
District 1
Liberty
 by Forest Wong
Liberty
by Forest Wong
District 2
Trapped
 by Diya Patel
Trapped
by Diya Patel
District 3
Amelia In Quarantine
 by Amelia Villagomez
Amelia In Quarantine
by Amelia Villagomez
District 4
Fallen But Not Forgotten
 by Sophie Densham
Fallen But Not Forgotten
by Sophie Densham
District 5
Black Water Lillies 
 by Allison Patrick
Black Water Lillies
by Allison Patrick
District 6
Scrutiny
 by Olivia Chilelli
Scrutiny
by Olivia Chilelli
District 7
Tonight, We Time Travel
 by Allie Hakes
Tonight, We Time Travel
by Allie Hakes
District 8
Hon. Paul Cook*
Taken
 by Johanna Moreno
Taken
by Johanna Moreno
District 10
Read Between the Lines 
 by Martha Wenstrup
Read Between the Lines
by Martha Wenstrup
District 11
Bringing Light to Dark Times
 by Caroline Chen
Bringing Light to Dark Times
by Caroline Chen
District 12
Dead Air
 by Jackson Vu
Dead Air
by Jackson Vu
District 13
Into A Light 
 by Athena Chang
Into A Light
by Athena Chang
District 14
We Give Thanks to Our Heroes
 by Ashley Robles Rasgado
We Give Thanks to Our Heroes
by Ashley Robles Rasgado
District 15
Sacrifice
 by Zaara Amin
Sacrifice
by Zaara Amin
District 17
House of Lies
 by Kate Yiu
House of Lies
by Kate Yiu
District 18
An Ode of Love
 by Samika Agrwal
An Ode of Love
by Samika Agrwal
District 19
In Spite of Adversity
 by Frances Flores
In Spite of Adversity
by Frances Flores
District 20
A Fish By Any Other Name
 by Delson Hays
A Fish By Any Other Name
by Delson Hays
District 22
Truck
 by Zakk Reed
Truck
by Zakk Reed
District 23
Lil' Pardner
 by Lily Kreiger
Lil' Pardner
by Lily Kreiger
District 26
La Grande Ola
 by Maranda Jordani
La Grande Ola
by Maranda Jordani
District 27
Unconditional Love
 by Tiffany Tong
Unconditional Love
by Tiffany Tong
District 29
A New Generation Begins
 by Jersey Vargas Damian
A New Generation Begins
by Jersey Vargas Damian
District 30
Floating
 by Samantha Uytioco
Floating
by Samantha Uytioco
District 31
Her Struggle
 by Ashley Cabrera
Her Struggle
by Ashley Cabrera
District 32
Grandmother's New Mexico Home
 by Isabella Gallardo
Grandmother's New Mexico Home
by Isabella Gallardo
District 33
Bursting Buds
 by Jeong-Ah Park
Bursting Buds
by Jeong-Ah Park
District 35
Panini
 by Nathalie Silva
Panini
by Nathalie Silva
District 36
To Hug the Earth
 by Leah Cosgrove
To Hug the Earth
by Leah Cosgrove
District 37
The American Dream: Freedom of Choice
 by Isaiah Levels
The American Dream: Freedom of Choice
by Isaiah Levels
District 38
Berry Spotted Skeleton Tarantula
 by Ruby Mai-Ly Kirk
Berry Spotted Skeleton Tarantula
by Ruby Mai-Ly Kirk
District 39
Hon. Gilbert Ray Cisneros, Jr.*
Solemn Solitude
 by Yesenia Del Rosario Gomez
Solemn Solitude
by Yesenia Del Rosario Gomez
District 40
Life Support in Hands
 by Steve Gomez
Life Support in Hands
by Steve Gomez
District 41
Late to the Show
 by Matthew Stoffel
Late to the Show
by Matthew Stoffel
District 42
Field Day
 by Margaret Rosario
Field Day
by Margaret Rosario
District 44
The Colored Reflection
 by Tom Bendelow
The Colored Reflection
by Tom Bendelow
District 45
Mother of Nature
 by Christine Kim
Mother of Nature
by Christine Kim
District 46
The Love for My Mom and Culture
 by Melvin Hernandez
The Love for My Mom and Culture
by Melvin Hernandez
District 47
Welcome to the Ocean
 by Jaycy Aguirre
Welcome to the Ocean
by Jaycy Aguirre
District 48
Hon. Harley Rouda*
Metamorpheus
 by Alex Tan
Metamorpheus
by Alex Tan
District 49
Sunset at the San Diego County Fair
 by Juan Garcia
Sunset at the San Diego County Fair
by Juan Garcia
District 51
Para Mi Familia
 by Kiana Peterson
Para Mi Familia
by Kiana Peterson
District 52
Morning Light
 by Grace Sun
Morning Light
by Grace Sun
District 53
Hon. Susan A. Davis*
Mamá Cuca by Gustavo Candia Jaramillo
Mamá Cuca
by Gustavo Candia Jaramillo